New York’s FY2026 Budget Includes New Criminal Offenses
[…] Such must be done with the intent to prevent his or her identification, apprehension, or arrest.
Offenses for Possessing AI-Generated Child Sexual Abuse Material
There is a proliferation of child sexual abuse material (CSAM) available on the internet. With the continuing development in technology, this includes AI-generated images. As such, legislators worked to criminalize such AI-generated images that depict the sexual abuse of children.
Under Penal Law § 245.15(d), “digitization” of an image means the image is altered in a realistic manner “utilizing an image or images of a person, other than the person depicted, or computer generated images.” Starting July 8, 2025, digitized images depicting child sexual abuse will constitute CSAM in New York. This will apply to offenses involving promoting and possessing sexual performance by a child (Penal Law §§ 263.10, 263.11, 263.15, and 263.16).
Virtual Appearances in Criminal Court