Reckless Driving in New York – More Than a Traffic Ticket
[…] Reckless Driving in New York – More Than a Traffic Ticket

August 21, 2019

By Jill K. Sanders, Esq.

Reckless Driving is more than a mere traffic infraction. It is a misdemeanor offense which, if convicted, may result in you having a criminal record.

 

What Is the Definition of Reckless Driving?

Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1212 defines Reckless Driving as follows:

Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle … in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.

As such, a police officer can charge you with this offense if:

  • You drive in a way that unreasonably interferes with the use of the road, or
  • You drive in a way that endangers users of the road.